“Daniel, it’s your furniture, which makes this your problem and not mine. So, deal with it.”
[…] The bedding should be free of bed bugs or any other kind of infestation.
Recent changes made to the Civil Code also state that the landlord cannot evict the tenant to silence them and a property already infested cannot be leased out.
Colorado
There aren’t any bed bug laws in Colorado.
Implied warranty of habitability applies.
Delaware
There aren’t any bed bug laws in Delaware.
Implied warranty of habitability applies.
Florida
There are quite a few good laws in Florida that offer tenants protection from bed bugs.
According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a):
“The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.”
As a tenant, you will have to exit the property for four days, during which time the fumigation will take place. This is standard practice for extermination and is included in all bed bug laws in 50 states.